Future Track Club - Phone: 225-288-9434

Documents & Downloads


FT Registration Form


USA TF Membership


Physical Form


MAKE A DONATION




PAY FEES


fees









RECENT POSTS   


Coach Landry Elected 3rd Vice President


FTC Athletes Set New Club Records


Maerys Joseph Won First Individual Title at 1A State Meet


Randy Carter Jr. named outstanding performer in Class C


Future TC members shine at State Meet


2014 Schedule


2013 USATF Region VI Junior Olympics Results


2014 Junior olympic site


2013 USATF Southern Association Junior Olympics Results


USATF Southern Association Junior Olympic Championships


Roadrunners meet information for May 27 in new orleans


Results from May 20th meet at Scotlandville High School


coach ellis wins indoor and outdoor state championships at Brusly High


Maerys Breaks nicholls state school record at southland conference meet


Meet schedule for Saturday May 20 @ Scotlandivlle High School


2017 Tentative Schedule


2015 LHSAA Outdoor Championship


Former FTC Athletes Cross Another Finish Line


FTC Family Attended Services for April Tasker


FTC Mourns the Loss of April Tasker


GKD Open Results


WEDDING BELLS


GKD Challenge Results


USATF Southern Association Championship Results


Southern Association Championship Results


Anderson walks stage!!!


Faith Track Meet Results


New Iberia Meet Results- May 25 2013


Elphage walks stage


Johnson Wins SWAC CHampionship


Moore Signs track scholarship with Xavier LA.


Lewis Signs with Nicholls State University


Future Track Club Members Shine Again at the State Championship Meet 2013


Jupiter Signs with LSU


Pre-Season Parents' Meeting Scheduled


Latisha Watson Signs Track and field scholarship


Future Track club members shine at state track and field championships


Updates on current and former athletes


2011 All metro team announced


Future Track Club Members Sign College Scholarships


Future track club members perform well during the district, regional and state meets with their respective schools


Future Track Club Members Stand Out at High School State Indoor Meet







       TOP PERFORMANCE


ARCHIVE



POSTS SEARCH


The USATF Southern Association held its biannual meeting on Saturday, August 23, 2014 in Lafayette.  FTC's Coach Traci Landry was elected as 3rd Vice President to the Association's Board.  Congratulations Coach Traci!


News


Several current FTC athletes set new club records at Saturday's GKD Red Stick Open.

 

Chelsea-Rose Bagnerise       100m Hurdles           18.51              13-14 YO

Chelsea-Rose Bagnerise       200m Hurdles           32.35              13-14 YO

Broderick Davis                  200m Dash               32.30              7-8 YO

Chase Sample                      Long Jump               3.66m             9-10 YO

Conner Hilton                     Javelin                      14.70m            9-10 YO

Christopher Hilton              200m Dash               27.31              11-12 YO

Christopher Hilton              400m Dash               1:03.24           11-12 YO

Christopher Hilton    ...


full

News


Excerpt from The Donaldsonville Chief


Maerys Joseph said the weather delay on Friday was rough at first but it eventually helped her get the bad nerves out.

"I came out and gave it my all today,” Joseph said. "We came out here to do our best and show people what we could do and we are one of the best. We’re just so proud of ourselves and we hope to do even better next year.”

Joseph won her first individual title and said it feels good to finally win at the state level.

"This is my third time competing at state and I’m just so glad to be here,” Joseph said. "I’m glad I ran the 800 and it took a lot of hard work for me to get here and I’m so proud of my team that we came out runner-up after all the hard work and dedication we put in.”

News


Excerpt from The Advocate

There’s something to be said for perseverance.

The performance of Jehovah-Jireh’s Randy Carter Jr. helped prove that point Thursday night at the Louisiana High School Athletic Association/State Farm Track and Field meet.

Carter battled through seasonal allergies to win three events in the Class C boys competition on the first day of the three-day LHSAA event at the LSU’s Bernie Moore Track Stadium. After winning the 1,600 meters earlier, Carter offered a blunt assessment of what the best part of the race was.

"The best part of it was to finish,” Carter said. "At the end of the first lap Alex (Lewis of Holy Rosary) passed me. That’s when I knew I had to pick it up.”

Carter won the 1,600 meters in 4 minutes, 51.12 seconds and then came back to win the 800 (2:11.01) and the 3,200 (10:53.05). He also placed third in the 400 meters.

Carter’s performance was notable because ...


full

News


Randy Carter- State Champion 800m  ( Jehovah Jireh)
                    State Champion 1600m
                    State CHampion 3200m
                    4th place 400m

Maerys Joseph- State Champion- 800m ( Ascension Catholic)
                      4th place 400m
                      5th place 4x4

Ariane Williams- 4th place 400m ( East Ascension)

Lionel ALfred- State champion 4x200 ( northside)
                   4th place 4x100
                   7th place 100m
                   9th place 200m

Trevon Shakesnider- state champion 4x200 ( northside)
                             2nd place 4x400

Trystan Shakesnider- 3rd place 4x200 ( northside)
                             4th place 4x100

Alton Smothers- state champion 4x200 ( northside)
                      4th place 4x100
                       2nd place 4x400

Kirby Roy  - 4th place 800m ( St. Thomas More)
                 6th place 4x400

Stevie Woods- 3rd place 100 hurdles ( woodlawn)

congratulations to all of our members on a great season!!!


News


Future Track Club 2014 Schedule


May 17                       Feliciana Classic                                    East Feliciana High School ( Jackson La.)

May 24                       Greater King David Invite                         Northeast High School    ( Pride La.)

May 31                       Southern Association Championship           Northside High School ( Lafayette La.)

June 7                        OFF

June 14                      Greater King David Open                          Northeast High School  ( Pride La.)

June 19-22                 District Qualifying                                    SW Miss. Community College (McComb Miss.)

June 28                      OFF

July 10-13                  Regional Junior Olympics                          Samford University ( Birmingham Alabama)

July 21-27                  National Junior Olympics                          Houston TX ( Humble Sports complex)

Upcoming Events


2013 USATF Region VI Junior Olympics

Natchez High School  - 7/4/2013 to 7/7/2013

Natchez, MS

Results

 

Event 1  100 Meter Dash 8&Under Girls

===================================================================

    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1  4376 Dunning, Danielle   06 15-Chattanoo             15.64q  1

  2  4593 Bowers, Janae       05 15-Ussaa Hea             16.42q  2

  3  4749 Lewis, Reianne      05 24-Metropoli             16.95q  2

  4  4118 James, Abethany     05 09-Huntsvill             17.12q  2

  5  4648 Kent, Madyson       05 24-Feliciana             17.27q  1

  6  2714 Johnson, Kacee      06 Unattached               17.28q  2

  7  4008 Bray, Jordon        06 09-Alabama H             17.30q  2

  8  4699 Sample, Chastity    05 24-Greater K             17.31q  1

  9  4583 Turner, Taylor      05 15-Training              17.31   1

 10  2712 Jackson, Jaydan     05 Unattached               17.58   1

 11  4399 McClure, Auriyan    05 ...


full

Meet Results


The 2014 National Junior Olympics was awarded to Track Houston track club and will be held in Humble Texas a suburb of Houston.

News


2013 Southern Association Junior Olympics

Louisiana State University  - 6/22/2013 to 6/23/2013

Baton Rouge, LA

Results

 

100 Meter Dash 8&Under Girls

=========================================================================

       Nat'l: N 14.35  7/30/2011   Kayla Davis, Quick Striders

     JO Meet: J 14.35  7/31/2011   Kayla Davis, Quick Stride

 Association: A 15.46  6/21/2007   Karissa Jones, SPAR TC

    Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals

=========================================================================

Finals

  1 Kent, Madyson             05 Feliciana He           16.12      16.45

  2 Lewis, Reianne            05 Metropolitan           16.48      16.82

  3 Sample, Chastity          05 Greater King           16.50      16.83

  4 Johnson, Kacee            06 Unattached             16.84      17.08

  5 Jackson, Jaydan           05 Unattached             16.73      17.12

  6 Felton, Taelar            06 Unattached             16.94      17.31

  7 Williams, Jaelyn          05 United South           17.36      17.56

  8 Washington, Ken'Lysia     05 Feliciana He           17.78      17.77

Preliminaries

  ...


full

Meet Results


USATF Southern Association Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships

Meet Schedule

Day 1 – Saturday, June 22, 2013

 

Running Events

 

9:00 AM                  3,000 Meter Run                          Ages 11 thru 18                    F

 

11:00 AM                1500 Meter Race Walk                  Age 9 thru 12                       F

 

12:00 PM                4 X 100 Meter Relay                     All Ages                               F

400 Meter Hurdles                        Age 15 thru 18          ...


full

Upcoming Events


[prev]  1 [2] 3 4 5  [next]11-20 of 42